Expo Presentations

All free and open to the public!

See more complete bio’s for selected presenters here  Expo Presenter Bio’s

9:30 to 11:00 am


Growers

tomatoesDescription:  Practices that reduce agricultural emissions and efforts to help Maine farmers adapt to climate change.
Moderator:  Susan Gammon, Executive Director of the Androscoggin Soil and Water Conservation District.
Presenters:  John Jemison, Extension Soil and Water Quality Specialist, University of Maine; Bill Pluecker, Owner and Operator of Hatchet Cove Farm, Warren; Nate Drummond, Owner and Operator of Six River Farms in Bowdoinham; Lauchlin Titus, Certified Professional Agronomist and Crop Advisor to Maine farmers.

Community Energy

Description:  Examples of community owned renewable energy projects.
Moderator:  Mark Ouellette, Director of Mobilize Maine
Presenters:  Sue Jones, Consultant, Community Energy Partners (wind); Fortunat Mueller, Partner, ReVision Energy (solar); Doug Fox, Unity College.

Fisheries

Description:  Fishermen, scientist and fisheries management perspectives on environmental change and solutions.
Moderator:  Heather Deese, Vice President of Strategic Development, Island Institute.
Presenters:  Genevieve MacDonald, Fisherman, Stonington; Carla Guenther, Fisheries Science and Leadership Advisor, Penobscot East Resource Center, Stonington; Nick Battista, Marine Programs Director, Island Institute, Rockland.

Energy Efficiency

maine-cloudDescription:  What’s Tried, What’s True, What’s New?  Business, non-profit and municipal folks share their journeys in energy efficiency, with lots of time for questions and discussion.
Moderator:  Stephen Cole, Energy & Environment Officer, CEI
Presenters:  Jim Wellehan, President, Lamey-Wellehan Shoes; Brooks Winner, Community Energy Associate, Island Institute; Shawn Moody, Founder & President, Moody’s Collision Centers; Frank Mundo, Founder, Window Dressers; Richard Burbank, Founder & President, Evergreen Home Performance.

Politics

Description:  We need to engage public officials to insure that every effort is being made to mitigate as well as adapt to climate change. This break out session will discuss what is and can be done at the state and local as well as national and international levels.
Presenters:  University of Maine at Farmington environmental politics students will focus on current legislative initiatives supported by the Maine Environmental Priorities Coalition.

1:30 to 3:00 pm


Forestry

Description:  The future of Maine forests, impacts of climate change on forestry, Native nations forestry stewardship and experiences with forestry carbon credits, and carbon-related deals and their implications for forest owners/managers.
Moderator:  John Banks, Director of Natural Resources, Penobscot Indian Nation.
Presenters:  David Edson, LPF, President and CEO of James Sewall Company; Dr. John Daigle, Associate Professor in the School of Forestry Resources at the University of Maine and member of Penobscot Indian Nation; Ernie Neptune, Passamaquoddy Forestry Department; Richard Jagels, Emeritus Professor of Forest Biology, School of Forest Resources, University of Maine.

Resilience – TBA

Transportation

leaf-carDescription:  How various methods of transportation reduce carbon emissions.
Moderator:  Anthony (Tony) Donovan, President, Maine Rail Transit Coalition.
Presenters:  Jim Wood, Transportation Director, Kennebec Valley Community Action Program; Abby King, Community Advocacy Coordinator, Bicycle Coalition of Maine; Paul Weiss, Maine Rail Transit Coalition; Brent Rolfe, Hertz 24/7 CarShare.

Renewable Energy

Description:  An overview of clean technologies that will supply grid-scale electric power, energy storage and home heating for Maine.
Moderator:  Kay Mann, Publisher Green Energy Maine
Presenters:
Grid Scale Power – (TBA), UMaine Advanced Structures & Composites Center (offshore wind); Paul Williamson, Maine Ocean & Wind Industry Initiative; Rick Smith, Hydrogen Energy Center.
Heating – Andy Meyer, Efficiency Maine (heat pumps); Chad Grignon, Pine State Drilling (geothermal); Jacob Roberson, Interphase Energy (wood pellets); Guy Marsden, Art Tec Solar (solar), Clif Greim, Harriman Associates (combined heat & power).

Maine Environmental Art & Design

meadDescription:  MEAD is a collaboration of Maine artists, curators, and supporters exploring the question: “How can art and design help solve environmental problems?”  Collaborators include Waterfall Arts, Unity College, Center for Maine Contemporary Art, Maine Farmland Trust.
MEAD Soup is a collaborative event, a platform for connection, democratic micro-funding and an opportunity to support creative people in Maine, a presentation of art & design projects focused on climate change and environmental concerns.
Moderator:  Alan Crichton and Martha Piscuskas Maine Environmental Art & Design (MEAD).
Presenters:  Artists and designers via juried selection process such as: Krisanne Baker, Susie O’Keeffe, Nanne Kennedy

3:30 to 5:00 pm


Adaptation Planning

Description:  An update of the Sustaining Climate Adaptation in Maine project, with specific examples from local adaptation programs.
Moderator:  Malcolm Burson, Public Policy Advisor, Conservation Law Foundation.
Presenters:  Esperanza Stancioff, Climate Change Educator, UMaine Cooperative Extension/Maine Sea Grant; Jennifer Kierstead, Co-Chair, Mid-Maine Climate Adaptation Working Group; Elizabeth Hertz, Municipal Planning Assistance, Maine Department of Agriculture, Conservation & Forestry.

Sustainability Education

Description:  Teaching sustainability.
Moderator:  Janis Balda, Associate Professor of Sustainable Enterprise, Unity College.
Presenters:  Drew Dumsch, Executive Director of Ferry Beach Ecology School in Saco, Maine and board member of the Maine Environmental Education Association; Sally Slovenski, Executive Director of Maine Campus Compact;  Tyler Kidder, Assistant Director,  Sustainable Programs and adjunct professor in the department of Environmental Science and Policy, University of Southern Maine.

Winter Sports

Description:  Sustainability initiatives at ski areas and climate change initiatives in the winter sports community.
Moderator and presenter:  Pete Blanchard, Manager, Mt. Abram Ski Area.

Wildlife

deerDescription:  The importance of keeping air, water, and land habitats connected for wildlife in the face of climate change.  Includes an interactive exercise and an introduction to a citizen science project.
Moderator and Presenter:  Sally Stockwell, Director of Conservation, Maine Audubon.

Health

Description:  A review of some of the public health responses to climate change.
Moderator:  Dr. Peter Millard, Adjunct Professor of Public Health at University of New England and family physician at Seaport Community Health Center.
Presenters:  Effie Craven, Maine Health Air Coordinator, American Lung Association; Paul Perkins, Psychiatrist, Physicians for Social Responsibility.

Faith Communities

Description:  “Faith in Action” – Find out what congregations, congregants and faith leaders are doing about climate change and how the faith community plays a vital role in taking action as a moral obligation.
Moderator:  Elizabeth England, Maine Interfaith Power & Light board member
Presenters:  Rev. William Barter, Executive Director, Maine Council of Churches and Pastor, St. Ansgar Lutheran Church, Portland;  Rev. Mark Glovin, Pastor, First Universalist Church, Rockland;  Rev. Susan Gilpen, Green Team, Foreside Community Church, Falmouth.  Dr. Laurie Osher, Maine Interfaith Power & Light Board President and Osher Environment Systems, President and Owner.

Advertisements